Class X Championship Trophy
In 1940, Mrs. O.L. Schmidt, in memory of Commodore Otto L. Schmidt, presented to the Association a trophy known as the Inland Lake Yachting Club Championship Trophy. It is a perpetual trophy and is awarded to the Class X regatta winner each year. The solid black walnut base with a sterling silver plate was donated by the Frentzel family in memory of Herman C. Frentzel in 1980.
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1940 | Bold Venture | Oconomowoc Yacht Club | T.W. Norris, Jr. |
1941 | Cracker Jack | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | W.L. Wallen, Jr. |
1942 | Cracker Jack | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Bud Wallen |
1943 – 1945 | No Regatta on Account of War | ||
1946 | Bottoms Up II | White Bear Yacht Club | Jim Strong |
1947 | Oriole | Calhoun Yacht Club | Dave Ratcliff |
1948 | Calamity Jane | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Jane Wiswell |
1949 | Ripple | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Carol Gallun |
1950 | Ida Too | Minnetonka Yacht Club | John S. Brackett |
1951 | Tow Head | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Tom Ferris |
1952 | Gustie | White Bear Yacht Club | Robert Holmen |
1953 | Mutineer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | John Anderson |
1954 | My Allowance | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Fritz Kroeger |
1955 | Invictus | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chuck Anderson |
1956 | Two Sisters | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Karen Kutchers |
1957 | Huff’n Puff | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Tom Bauman |
1958 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank |
1959 | Topsy Turvy | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jeff Erwin |
1960 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank |
1961 | Father’s Folly | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Jerry McCabe |
1962 | Breathrough | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Hans Meyer |
1963 | Mighty High II | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Doug Cameron |
1964 | Nautilus | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Eric Sternkopf |
1965 | Nautilus | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Eric Sternkopf |
1966 | Mom’s Mink | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Will Norris |
1967 | Nuff’s Luff | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Bob Nuffort, Jr. |
1968 | Dauntless III | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Ferguson |
1969 | Dauntless III | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Ferguson |
1970 | G.J.D. | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Gluek |
1971 | Westerly | Minnetonka Yacht Club | John Crawford |
1972 | “X” Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1973 | We-ketch-um | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Steve Pfeil |
1974 | Cutty Sark II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Jeff Hudson |
1975 | Snark III | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Mary Allen Brigden |
1976 | Can’t Be B-Ten | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Scott Hudson |
1977 | Chipahoy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Chip Darrow |
1978 | Poky | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Dean Pok |
1979 | Buoy Banger | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Bob Frentzel |
1980 | Lucky Eddie | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Ed Eckert |
1981 | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Hans Melges | |
1982 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1983 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1984 | ELAD | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Scott Dale |
1985 | Oh Brother! | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Chad Kilander |
1986 | Charlie’s Angels | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Dan Keck |
1987 | No Pain-No Gain | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Dan Keck |
1988 | Go “4” It | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Joe Curtes |
1989 | Wild Willy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bill Lieber |
1990 | X-Cel | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Chris Jewett |
1991 | Tactics | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Jim Barkow |
1992 | The Last X-Cuse | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Rob Eckert |
1993 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman |
1994 | Road Kill | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Brian Wynne |
1995 | Zenda Express | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Justin Hood |
1996 | The Edge | Clear Lake (Iowa) Yacht Club | Thomas Zanios |
1997 | Time “X” | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Jesse Cote |
1998 | Wide Open | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Vincent Porter |
1999 | The Blur | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Blanchard |
2000 | Defender | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Andy Labanauskas |
2001 | Inside the Ride | White Bear Yacht Club | Andrew Keane |
2002 | Wind Master V | White Bear Yacht Club | Daniel Thompson |
2003 | X-1 | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Zach Hester |
2004 | Backdraft | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Patrick Doran |
2005 | Flying Toaster | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Erik Bowers |
2006 | Kingfisher | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Joe Kutschenreuter |
2007 | Buckshot | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Chris Banholzer |
2008 | Full Throttle | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Davis Porter |
2009 | Klementine VII | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Kate Klement |
2010 | Regatta incomplete – Lack of wind | ||
2011 | No Xcuses | White Bear Yacht Club | Will Crary |
2012 | Studfish | Minnetonka | Jack Bitney |
2013 | Ghetto Fast | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Will Huerth |
2014 | Twizzler | White Bear Yacht Club | Kate Cox |
2015 | Peeps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | JP Friend |
2016 | Route 66 | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Christian Spencer |
2017 | Penguin | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Nathan Hetzler |
2018 | ALL-In | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chapman Petersen |
2019 | Windhover | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Ellie Harned |
2020 | Chuckwagon | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Charlie Allen |
2021 | Goofball | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Kamron Kaiser |